Web Page Creator

Privacy Policy

The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on 25 May 2018.
 
As part of this change to help protect your personal data we need to let you know about how your personal data is processed by us to provide the services we have agreed with you. 
 
We will not be changing the ways we use your information, but the new regulation provides you with additional details such as:
 
    •     Increased rights which individuals have in relation to the information we hold about you
    •     How we keep information secure
    •     The type of information we have in our records and how we use it
    •     The legal grounds for how we use personal information
 
Abtech (UK) Ltd do not undertake any form of direct marketing.  However, as part of our agreement with you we may contact you to remind you about your ongoing service agreement, guarantees, updated product advice etc. 
  
We will collect data about you such as name, address, email address, contact
number(s), etc in order to provide services to you as our client.
We may also receive details of credit checks undertaken if relevant or necessary.
We must maintain records of your personal data acquired during our working relationship.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
In accordance with data protection legislation we are required to notify you of the
legal basis upon which we process your personal data. We process your personal data
for the following reasons:

    •     For performance of the contract we enter into with you.
    •     Where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are
subject to.
    •     For our legitimate interests.

CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS
Abtech (UK) Ltd does not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

DATA SECURITY
Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers and backup devices. We
have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures
designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access,
use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those
employees, subcontractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need
for such access.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be deemed to be
completely secure. Although we use our best endeavours to protect your personal
data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information and any transmission is at
your own risk.

ACCESS TO, UPDATING, DELETING AND RESTRICTING THE USE OF YOUR DATA
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.
Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.

Data protection legislation gives you certain rights in relation to your personal data.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain
circumstances and to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data
where this has been provided.

You can also ask us to undertake the following:

    •     Update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate.
    •     Remove your personal data from our database entirely.
    •     Send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format.
    •     Restrict the use of your personal data.
    •     Provide you with access to information held about you and for this to be
supplied in an intelligible form.

Abtech (UK) Ltd has an allocated Data Protection Officer should you need to contact them with queries. This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office:

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

By entering into a contract with Abtech (UK) Ltd, you are automatically accepting the above and giving us consent to hold the necessary personal data about you, in order for us to be able to provide you the service to which you have agreed.

BOOTSTRAP BUILDER

Mobirise themes are based on Bootstrap 3 and Bootstrap 4 - most powerful mobile first framework. Now, even if you're not code-savvy, you can be a part of an exciting growing bootstrap community.

TRENDY WEBSITE BLOCKS

Choose from the large selection of latest pre-made blocks - full-screen intro, bootstrap carousel, content slider, responsive image gallery with lightbox, parallax scrolling, video backgrounds, hamburger menu, sticky header and more.

Tab heading 4

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Pellentesque quis quam in risus pulvinar ultrices eget non sem. Vestibulum ante ipsum primis in faucibus orci luctus et ultrices posuere cubilia Curae proin accumsan odio.

Tab heading 5

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Pellentesque quis quam in risus pulvinar ultrices eget non sem. Vestibulum ante ipsum primis in faucibus orci luctus et ultrices posuere cubilia Curae proin accumsan odio.

Tab heading 6

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Pellentesque quis quam in risus pulvinar ultrices eget non sem. Vestibulum ante ipsum primis in faucibus orci luctus et ultrices posuere cubilia Curae proin accumsan odio.

FOLLOW US